GOVERNING COUNCIL MEMBERS AND THEIR DESIGNATION

1.  Senator Joshua Lidani                                           ---               Chairman
  (Pro-Chancellor & Chairman)

2.  Professor Aliyu Usman El-Nafaty                       ---              Member
  (Vice-Chancellor)

3.  Professor Mahmoud Umar                                 ---              Member
  (Deputy Vice-Chancellor)

4.  Professor Fatima JB Sawa                                  ---              Member
  (Representative of Public Interest)

5  Professor Umaru Abubakar Gurama                 ---              Member
  (Representative of Public Interest)

6.  Professor Hassan Bello                                       ---              Member
  (Representative of Public Interest)

7.  Arc. Suleiman Moh’d Kumo                                 ---              Member
  (Representative of Public Interest)

8.   Dr. Ibrahim Jalo Daudu                                         ---              Member
  (Representative of Public Interest)

9.  Representative of NUC                                         ---              Member
  (Representative of National Universities Commission (NUC) )

10.   Mal. Aliyu Mamuda                                               ---              Member
  (Representative of Ministry of Higher Education )

11.  Barr. Zubairu Muhammad Umar                          ---              Member
  (Representative of Ministry of Justice )

12.  Professor Babagana Bako                                     ---              Member
  (Senate Representative )

13.  Professor Hajja Gana Hamza                                ---              Member
  (Senate Representative )

14.  Dr. Rasheed Abdulganiy                                        ---              Member
  (Senate Representative )

15.  Dr. Muhammad Tukur Adamu                              ---              Member
  (Senate Representative )

16.   Mal. Mahmoud M. Hassan                                  ---              Member
  (Congregation Representative )

17.   Mal. Sani Rabi’u                                                    ---              Member
  (Convocation Representative )

18.   Mal. Yuguda Muhammad Abdullahi                   ---             Secretary
  (Registrar & Secretary to Council )